April 25, 2026

Rutland Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26B4003217                            

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nathaniel Nevison

STATION: Rutland                                   

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: On 24 April 2026, at approximately 2145 hours

STREET: Mountain Top Rd

TOWN: Chittenden

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry Blacktop

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR/ACCUSED: Hanna Vilbaum

AGE: 27

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

VEHICLE YEAR: 2024

VEHICLE MAKE: Jeep

VEHICLE MODEL: Wrangler

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Heavy Front End Damage

INJURIES: None Reported

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 24 April 2026, at approximately 2145 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of a crash on Mountain Top Road in the Town of Chittenden.  Through investigation it was determined Operator #1 (Vilbaum) was traveling southbound on Mountain Top Rd when she left the roadway via the west shoulder, drove into a ditch and over a driveway before coming to an uncontrolled rest in the ditch on the far side of the driveway. During the investigation, Troopers observed Operator #1 (Vilbaum) display several indicators of impairment. Operator #1 (Vilbaum) was subsequently screened for DUI and processed at the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks. At the conclusion of processing, Operator #1 (Vilbaum) was released with a citation to appear in Rutland Superior Court Criminal Division at a later date and time.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: 23 VSA 1038 Driving on Roadways Laned for Traffic

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Rutland Superior Court Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 11 May 2026 @ 1000 hours

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Uploaded Image