April 4, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4003216

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nally and LeBlanc

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                  

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 4/4/2026 at 0022 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I 91 South, Mile Marker 108, Newbury, VT

VIOLATION: DUI # 1

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Jamie Pierson

AGE: 46

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bradford, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were on routine patrol in the town of Newbury, VT. Troopers observed a motor vehicle violation and conducted a traffic stop. As Troopers spoke with the operator identified as Pierson, indicators of impairment were detected. Pierson was arrested for suspicion of DUI and was transported to the Bradford Outpost for processing. Pierson was later issued a citation to appear in Orange County Superior Court - Criminal Division and released.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 4/22/2026 at 0830 hours          

COURT: Orange County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper William Nally

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 # 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

802-748-3111