CASE #: 26B4002750
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kolby Baldwin
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: April 10, 2025, at approximately 0200 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: West Rutland
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault
ACCUSED: Veronica Moore
AGE: 22
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: West Rutland, Vermont
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of domestic or sexual assault.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On April 10th, 2025, at approximately 0200 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police were notified of a family disturbance in the Town of West Rutland. Through investigation, it was determined that Veronica Moore had caused pain and/or bodily injury to family or household members. Moore was taken into custody and transported to the Rutland barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Moore was cited to appear at Rutland Superior Court – Criminal Division on April 10, 2026, at 12:30 PM to answer to the above charge.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Rutland Superior Court, Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: April 10, 2026, at 12:30 PM
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.