MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26B2001662
RANK/TROOPER NAME: TROOPER. A. Fraga
STATION: Royalton
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933
DATE/TIME: 04/09/2026 20:15 Hours
STREET: I89 South
TOWN: Hartford, VT
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: MM 4.3
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Gabriel Vestal
AGE: 19
SEAT BELT? YES
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rochester, NH
VEHICLE YEAR: 2006
VEHICLE MAKE: BMW
VEHICLE MODEL: 750i
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Rear end
INJURIES: Suspected Minor Injuries
HOSPITAL: DHMC
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Andrew Pott
AGE: 35
SEAT BELT? YES
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Burke, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2026
VEHICLE MAKE: Kenworth
VEHICLE MODEL: T680
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Totaled
INJURIES: Fatal
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 04/09/2026 at approximately 20:15 hours a FedEx truck operated by Andrew Pott, and a BMW 750i operated by Gabirel Vestal were involved in a crash on I89 South near MM 4.3. Preliminary investigation revealed the at fault driver to be Vestal, age 20 of Rochester, NH. Vestal was transported to Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center for treatment of suspected minor injuries. Pott, age 36 of Burke, VT was pronounced deceased on scene.
Troopers on scene noticed signs of impairment while speaking with Vestal. After investigation it was determined that Vestal had been operating under the influence of alcohol or other drugs. He was cited and released to appear in Vermont Superior Court Windsor Criminal Division to answer to the charge of DUI.
The Vermont State Police were assisted by VSP Crash Reconstruction, Hartford Police Department, Hartford Fire Department, Vermont DMV, Vermont AOT, Windsor County Sheriff's Department, Lyndon Police Department, Lebanon Police Department, Stockwell's Garage, and Duprey's Towing.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NONE
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT: Windsor Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: 06/02/2026 0830 hours
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.