April 10, 2026

Derby Barracks/Arrest on Warrant

VSP News Release-Incident
STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

CASE#:26A5001870
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Abigail Drew                          
STATION: Derby                     
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 04/8/2026 @ 1810 Hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Main St, Orleans, VT
VIOLATION: Instate Arrest Warrant

ACCUSED: Michael Cyr                                            
AGE: 59
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brownington, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 4/8/26, at approximately 1810, Troopers conducted a traffic stop on Main St in Orleans after an observed motor vehicle violation. One of the passengers was identified as Michael Cyr of Brownington. It was confirmed Cyr had two (2) active in-state warrants for his arrest. Cyr was arrested and transported to Northern State for lack of $2,000.00 bail.

COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 04/9/2026  130 hours
COURT: Orleans Superior Court
LODGED - LOCATION: Northern State Correctional Facility   
BAIL: $2,000.00
MUG SHOT: NA

Sergeant Abigail Drew

Patrol Commander

Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Road

Derby, VT 05829

802-334-8881