April 20, 2026

Royalton Barracks / Domestic Assault

VSP NEWS RELEASE-INCIDENT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE: 26B2001818

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Robidoux

Station: Royalton Barracks

Contact: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 04/20/2026 at approximately 1102 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Hancock, Vermont

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: David Forward

AGE: 59

CITY, OF RESIDENCE: Hancock, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On April 20th, 2026, at approximately 1102 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks were notified of an assault that had occurred on the previous day in the Town of Hancock, Addison County, Vermont. Investigation revealed that David Forward (age 59) of Hancock, Vermont had assaulted a household member. Forward was placed under arrest for Domestic Assault without incident and was processed at the Royalton Barracks before he was lodged at Southern State Correctional Facility on $750 bail. Forward was issued a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 04/21/2026 at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 04/21/2026 at 12:30 PM           

COURT: Addison County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Southern State Correctional Facility 

BAIL: $750

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.

Respectfully,

Trooper Michael Robidoux

Vermont State Police

Email: michael.robidoux@vermont.gov

Phone: 802-234-9933

Uploaded Image