April 20, 2026

Vermont Drug Task Force / Sale of cocaine and other charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

STATION: HQ, Vermont Drug Task Force

DATE/TIME: April 20th, 2026

LOCATION: 6 Reynolds Dr., Brattleboro, VT

ACCUSED: Courtney Stone

AGE: 38

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brattleboro, VT

VIOLATION: Sale of cocaine, conspiracy x2, knowingly permitting the sale of regulated drugs in a dwelling

BAIL: $25,000

Stone

ACCUSED: Alexis Montoya

AGE: 31

VIOLATION: Sale of cocaine

BAIL: $5,000

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On Monday, April 20, 2026, the Vermont State Police Drug Task Force assisted members of the Brattleboro Police Department who, as part of a separate investigation, had executed a search warrant at 6 Reynolds Dr. in Brattleboro. Two individuals located in the residence were the focus of a drug investigation conducted by VDTF detectives into the distribution of cocaine from 6 Reynolds Dr.

Courtney Stone was arrested on charges of sale of cocaine, two counts of conspiracy, and knowingly permitting the sale of regulated drugs in a dwelling. Stone was ordered held on $25,000 bail.

Alexis Montoya was arrested on charges of sale of cocaine and was ordered held on $5,000 bail.

Both were cited to appear April 20 in the Criminal Division of Vermont Superior Court in Brattleboro. The suspects are being prosecuted by the Windham County State’s Attorney's Office.

Anyone with information about this investigation is asked to contact the Vermont State Police at 802-722-4600 or submit a tip anonymously via https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.

- 30 -