April 18, 2026

Royalton Barracks / 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B2001785

RANK/TROOPER NAME: Trooper Connery                          

STATION: Royalton                  

CONTACT#: (802)234-9933

DATE: April 18, 2026

INCIDENT LOCATION: Hidden Glen Road, Bethel, VT

VIOLATION: First Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Karen L. Kill                                         

AGE: 38

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bethel, Vermont

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On April 18th, 2026, at approximately 1056 hours, the Vermont State Police responded to a report of an assault regarding domestic issues at a residence on Hidden Glen Road in the town of Bethel. Further investigation resulted in Karen L. Kill (38) being placed under arrest for 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault. Karen L. Kill (38) was transported to the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks and ordered held without bail, also provided a Criminal Citation to appear in the Windsor County Superior Court, Criminal Division, on April 20th, 2026, at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: April 20th, 2026, at 1230 hours            

COURT: Windsor County Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Southern State Correctional

BAIL: Held w/out bail

MUG SHOT: Included

Uploaded Image