CASE#: 26A4003939
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Adam Aremburg
STATION: St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 04/18/2026 at approximately 1016 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: I-91 Northbound near MM113.4, Ryegate
VIOLATION: Negligent Operation
ACCUSED: Unknown
AGE:
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On April 18, 2026, at approximately 10:16 a.m., Troopers were monitoring traffic on Interstate 91 northbound in Ryegate near mile marker 113.4 when two vehicles were observed traveling at a high rate of speed.
Troopers were able to identify one of the operators, who was actively reporting the incident to authorities. The preliminary investigation revealed that the incident appeared to be road rage related after one operator passed the other on the interstate.
Troopers are attempting to identify the second operator, who was driving a dark-colored Honda Ridgeline. The operator is described as a caucasian male with short hair and glasses. Troopers were also advised that a dog, believed to be a German Shepherd, was inside the vehicle.
Anyone with information is asked to contact Trooper Aremburg at the St. Johnsbury Barracks.
Anonymous tips may be submitted by texting the keyword VTIPS to 274637 (CRIMES) or online at: https://cityprotect.com/forms/state.vt.us/anonymous
Trooper Adam Aremburg
VT State Police – St. Johnsbury
1068 US Route 5, Suite 1
St. Johnsbury, VT 05819
802.748.3111