April 29, 2026

New Haven Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE               

NEWS RELEASE

Case: 26B5001801

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Taylor Demick

STATION: New Haven

CONTACT#: (802)388-4919

DATE/TIME: 04/29/2026 at 1621 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Stony Hill Road / Lovers Lane

TOWN/STATE: Bristol, Vermont

VIOLATIONS: DUI #4, Violation Of Conditions Of Release (X2)

ACCUSED: Trever W. Foster

AGE: 41

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Saint Albans, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On April 29th, 2026, at approximately 1621 hours, the Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop after an observed motor vehicle violation on Stony Hill Road near the intersection with Lovers Lane in the Town of Bristol. The operator was identified as Trever W. Foster (41) of Saint Albans, Vermont. While speaking to Foster, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Foster was also found to be in violation of his court-ordered conditions of release.

Foster was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of driving under the influence and violation of conditions of release. Foster was transported to the Middlebury Police Department for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Foster was released with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on June 29th, 2026, at 1230 hours.      

Troopers were assisted by members of the Addison County Sheriff’s Department and the Middlebury Police Department.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/29/2026 at 1230 hours          

COURT: Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.