MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26B4003031
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Hayley Mears
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: On April 18th, 2026, at approximately 1100 hours
STREET: VT RT 133
TOWN: Ira, VT
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: 4441 VT RT 133
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Sunny
ROAD CONDITIONS: Clear, dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Albert Burton
AGE: 78
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Wells, VT
PASSENGER: Janice Burton
AGE: 77
SEAT BELT?: Yes
VEHICLE YEAR: 2018
VEHICLE MAKE: GMC
VEHICLE MODEL: Sierra
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Significant
INJURIES: Minor
HOSPITAL: Rutland Regional Medical Center
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 4/18/2026, at approximately 1100 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - Rutland Barracks were notified of a single-vehicle crash on Route 133 in Ira.
Through investigation, it was revealed that Operator #1 (Burton) was operating vehicle #1, traveling north on Route 133. Operator #1 (Burton) failed to maintain his lane of travel. Vehicle #1 exited the roadway and collided with a tree. Operator #1 (Burton) sustained minor injury from the crash.
The Vermont State Police were assisted by Ira Fire Department & Rutland Regional Ambulance Service.
Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: Pending