CASE#:26A5002042
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jacob Shores
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: 04/18/2026 @ 0322 Hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: I 91 S Derby Line Point of Entry
VIOLATION: DUI REFUSAL
ACCUSED: Justin Wilson
AGE: 44
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Blue Ridge, GA
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 04/18/2026 at approximately 0322 hours Troopers from the Derby Barracks were notified of a vehicle operated by Jason Wilson had attempted to enter the U.S. at the Derby Line Point of Entry and Border Patrol advised he appeared to be under the influence of drugs or alcohol. Troopers identified multiple indicators of impairment and Wilson was placed under arrest. Newport Police Department assisted Troopers from the Derby Barracks during processing. Wilson was issued a criminal citation to appear in Orleans County Superior Court for the charge of DUI refusal.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 05/05/2026 @ 0830 Hours
COURT: Orleans County Superior Court
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: IMAGE INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Jacob Shores
Vermont State Police
Troop A – Derby Barracks
35 Crawford Road
Derby, Vermont 05829
(802)-334-8881