April 12, 2026

Berlin Barracks / Missing Person

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3002913

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper Alyssa Nozka                          

STATION:  Berlin Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 04/12/2026 1941 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Williamstown, VT

MISSING: Eli Saldi

AGE: 14

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Williamstown, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On April 12th, 2026, at approximately 1941 hours, The Vermont State Police – Berlin Barracks were notified of a missing person in the Town of Williamstown, VT. Preliminary investigation revealed Eli Saldi (14) was reportedly last seen, at approximately 1920 hours in the area of Flint Rd in the Town of Williamstown. The incident does not appear suspicious, though there are concerns for Saldi’s welfare.

A photograph of Eli Saldi is attached to this press release. Eli was last seen wearing black sweatpants, white sneakers and a camouflage zip-up sweatshirt. He is approximately 5'5" tall, 112 lbs, and has black hair, and brown eyes. Anyone with information on Eli Saldi’s whereabouts is asked to contact the Vermont State Police – Berlin Barracks at 802-229-9191 or leave an anonymous tip online at vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.