MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26A3002903
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jacqueline June
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191
DATE/TIME: April 12, 2026, at approximately 0833 hours
STREET: Waterbury Stowe Rd
TOWN: Waterbury
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Graeme Jostrand
AGE: 17
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Stowe, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2014
VEHICLE MAKE: Volvo
VEHICLE MODEL: XC
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Extensive front end contact damage and undercarriage damage; totaled
INJURIES: None
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police Berlin Barracks received a report of a single-vehicle crash in the area of 302 Waterbury Stowe, in the Town of Waterbury. Investigation revealed Operator #1, Graeme Jostrand (17) of Stowe, VT, was driving south on Waterbury Stowe Rd in a 2014 Volvo XC. Jostrand exited the southbound shoulder of the roadway, subsequently striking a utility pole’s guidewire pole and a tree.
Troopers were assisted on scene by the Waterbury Fire Department and Green Mountain Power
The roadway in this area experienced significant travel delays during the investigation of this crash, being reduced to one lane of travel for an extended period of time, as Green Mountain Power made repairs.
Trooper Jacqueline June (268)
Vermont State Police
A Troop- Berlin
578 Paine Turnpike North
Berlin, VT 05602
Tel: (802)229-9191
Fax: (802)223-4402
Email: jacqueline.june@vermont.gov