March 7, 2026

Williston Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A1001721                          

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shawn Cavic

STATION: Williston Barracks                

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: 03/02/2026 at 1241 hours.

STREET: Brookside Drive

TOWN: Jericho

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Raceway Road

WEATHER:       Clear and 28 degrees.

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Jason Choiniere

AGE: 30

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Swanton, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2009

VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru

VEHICLE MODEL: Outback

Charges : DUI Drugs, Criminal DLS, Possession of a controlled substance.

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police were called to a suspicious call involving 3 individuals passed out in a vehicle in the town of Jericho. Upon arrival Troopers were able to make contact with the individuals and have them checked out by EMS. After being checked out by EMS personnel the operator, Jason Choiniere (30), showed signs of impairment while speaking with Troopers. While speaking with Choiniere it was determined that he had a Criminally suspended license and was in possession of a controlled substance. Troopers then conducted field sobriety exercises on Choiniere, and at the conclusion of the testing Choiniere was placed under arrest.

Choiniere was transported to the Vermont State Police barracks in Williston for processing. At the conclusion of processing Choiniere was cited for DUI Drugs, Possession of a controlled substance, and DLS for 3/19/26 at 0830 hours.

Choiniere was then released to a sober adult.

Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: N/A

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: No

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Vermont Superior Court Chittenden County Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 03/19/2026 at 0830 hours.

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Shawn Cavic

Vermont State Police Williston

3294 St. George Rd, Williston VT 05495

802-878-7111