CASE#: 26A5001236
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kimberly Elmore
STATION: Vermont State Police Derby
CONTACT#: 802-334-8881
DATE/TIME: 3/6/26 2100hrs - 3/7/26 0500hrs
INCIDENT LOCATION: 23 US Rte 5 Coventry, VT
VIOLATION: Burglary, unlawful mischief, petit larceny
ACCUSED: Unknown
VICTIM: Royer's Service Station
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Coventry, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police Derby barracks were notified of a burglary at the Royer's Service Station. Troopers responded and learned that a masked male forced entry into the building through a window around 0045 hours, earlier that morning. Before leaving, the male stole over $300 in cash and $480 worth of nicotine vapes.
VSP asks that anyone with information that could assist investigators call the Derby Barracks at 802-334-8881 or submit an anonymous tip online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.