March 22, 2026

Westminster Barracks / DUI #1

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1002244

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper Shae Riedinger                          

STATION:   Westminster Barracks                  

CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600

DATE/TIME: 03/21/2026 at 1943 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I-91 S MM 21.8, Putney, VT

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED:   Ann J Duff                                            

AGE: 32

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Putney, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, a Trooper from the Westminster Barracks conducted a traffic stop near MM 21.8 on I-91 S, in the town of Putney, Windham County, VT. During the traffic stop, Troopers detected signs of impairment from the operator, Ann J Duff (32), of the Town of Westminster, Vermont. Duff was arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Westminster Barracks for processing. Duff was released with a citation to appear before the Vermont Superior Court – Windham Criminal Division on May 5, 2026, at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of DUI.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 05/05/2026 at 0830 hours         

COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Windham Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION:   N/A  

BAIL:   N/A

MUG SHOT: Y or N