March 22, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / DUI #1

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B3001125

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Prandini                             

STATION: Shaftsbury                    

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: March 21, 2026, 2200 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: N. Branch Street, Bennington, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Aaron Bouchard                                              

AGE: 47

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bennington, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On March 21, 2026, at approximately 2200 hours, Troopers observed a vehicle commit several traffic infractions. After investigation, the operator of the vehicle, Aaron Bouchard (47) of Bennington, VT, was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI. Bouchard was transported to the Vermont State Police Shaftsbury Barracks for processing. He was charged with DUI #1 and ordered to appear at Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division on April 6, 2026, at 0830 hours. Bouchard was then released to a sober party.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: April 6, 2026, 0830 hours           

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: Attached