CASE#: 26A4001751
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Matthew Salazar
STATION: St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 02/27/2026 @ 1831 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: 2000 Memorial Drive, Saint Johnsbury
VIOLATION: DUI Refusal
ACCUSED: Joeseph Beaucage
AGE: 43
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Johnsbury, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On February 27, 2026, at approximately 1831 hours Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were notified of a motor vehicle complaint at 2000 Memorial Drive in the Town of St. Johnsbury. Troopers identified the operator as Jospeh Beaucage (43) of St. J. While speaking with Beaucage, Troopers detected indicators of impairment.
Beaucage was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of driving under the influence and transported to the St. Johnsbury barracks for processing. Beaucage was issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court on 03/16/2026 at 0830 hours.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 03/16/2026 at 0830 AM
COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Y
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Matthew Salazar
Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury
1068 US-5 #1
St. Johnsbury Vermont 05819
(802)-748-3111