March 2, 2026

Royalton DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B2001053
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Agustus Fraga                            
STATION: Royalton                    
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 03/02/2026 1659 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT RT 12 N, Randolph, VT
VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Richard Pearl                                              
AGE: 70
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: South Burlington, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
Troopers from the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks responded to a motor vehicle complaint of a motorist stuck in the snow near VT RT 12 N in Randolph, VT. During the investigation probable cause was found to charge Ruchard Pearl for operating a motor vehicle on VT RT 12 while under the influence of alcohol. DUI.

COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 03/11/2026 at 0830 hours            
COURT: Chelsea, VT

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of