March 20, 2026

St Albans Barracks / DUI Refusal

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2001782

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Casey Harkins                             

STATION: St Albans                    

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 03/20/2026 @1830

INCIDENT LOCATION: Berthiaume Road, Fairfax

VIOLATION: DUI Refusal

ACCUSED: Matthew McNall                                               

AGE: 61

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fairfax, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On March 20, 2026, at approximately 1830 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St Albans Barracks responded to a report of a suspicious vehicle on Berthiaume Rd. in the town of Fairfax. Troopers identified the operator as Matthew McNall (61) of Fairfax, VT. While speaking with McNall, Troopers detected indicators of impairment. McNall was subsequently placed under arrest for DUI and transported to the St Albans Barracks for processing. McNall was released with a citation to appear in Franklin County Superior Court, Criminal Division on April 6th, 2026, at 0800 hours to answer for the above charge.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 04/04/26 @0800            

COURT: Franklin

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A