March 20, 2026

New Haven Barracks / Serious Bodily Injury Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE #: 26B5001133

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Taylor Demick

STATION: New Haven

CONTACT #: (802) 388-4919

DATE/TIME: 03/20/2026, 1551 hours

STREET: Vermont Route 74

TOWN: Cornwall

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Vermont Route 30

WEATHER: Snowy

ROAD CONDITIONS: Snow-covered

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Emily C. McNamara

AGE: 41

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cornwall, Vermont

VEHICLE YEAR: 2022

VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota

VEHICLE MODEL: 4Runner

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front driver’s side contact damage

INJURIES: Life-Threatening

HOSPITAL: University of Vermont Medical Center

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Chase T. Atkins

AGE: 30

SEAT BELT? N

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Addison, Vermont

 (1)

VEHICLE YEAR: 2025

VEHICLE MAKE: Kenworth

VEHICLE MODEL: Construction

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Front-end contact damage      

(2)

VEHICLE YEAR: 2014

VEHICLE MAKE: Brenner

VEHICLE MODEL: Trailer

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: N/A

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On March 20th, 2026, at approximately 1551 hours, Troopers responded to a two-vehicle crash on Vermont Route 74 near the intersection with Vermont Route 30 in the Town of Cornwall. Investigation revealed V#1 was traveling east on Vermont Route 74 and V#2 was traveling west on Vermont Route 74. At that time, Emily C. McNamara (41) of Cornwall, Vermont, lost control of V#1. V#1 entered the westbound lane of travel before colliding with V#2.  V#1 came to the position of uncontrolled rest, facing west in the eastbound lane of travel. V#2 came to the position of uncontrolled rest, facing west on the eastbound shoulder. Life-threatening injuries resulted. Snow and slippery roadways are believed to be contributing factors in this crash.

Troopers were assisted on scene by the Middlebury Police Department, Department of Motor Vehicles Law Enforcement, Middlebury Regional EMS, the Cornwall Fire Department, and Middstate Towing.

This investigation is in its early stages, and VSP asks that anyone with information that could assist investigators in this case call the New Haven Barracks at 802-388-4919 or submit an anonymous tip online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.

VCVC(s): Pending

COURT ACTION: Pending