March 20, 2026

Berlin Barracks/ Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A3002194                                           

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Mae Murdock

STATION: Berlin                                       

CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191

DATE/TIME: March 20, 2026, at approximately 1341 hours

STREET: VT Route 100

TOWN: Waterbury

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Gregg Hill Rd

WEATHER:       Cloudy, Snowing

ROAD CONDITIONS: Slush and ice covered

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Carly Messick

AGE: 22    

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lancaster, PA

VEHICLE YEAR: 2018

VEHICLE MAKE: Honda

VEHICLE MODEL: CRV

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: None

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Amy Lacey

AGE: 50     

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bealeton, VA

VEHICLE YEAR: 2024

VEHICLE MAKE: Jeep

VEHICLE MODEL: Wagoneer L

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Totaled

INJURIES: Minor, wrist injury

HOSPITAL: Central Vermont Medical Center

VEHICLE #3

OPERATOR: Christopher Tomaino

AGE: 44    

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: East Setauket, NY

VEHICLE YEAR: 2021

VEHICLE MAKE: Ram

VEHICLE MODEL: 1500

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Minor

INJURIES: None

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police Berlin Barracks received a report of a three-motor vehicle crash in the area of VT Route 100 and Gregg Hill Rd, in the Town of Waterbury, VT. Investigation revealed Operator #1, Carly Messick (22) of Lancaster, PA, was driving north on VT Route 100 in a 2018 Honda CRV (V#1). While driving north, Messick lost control of her vehicle due to the winter conditions, crossed the center line and collided with Operator #2, Amy Lacey (50) of Bealeton, VA, who was operating a 2024 Jeep Wagoneer (V#2). Operator #3, Christopher Tomaino (44) of East Setauket, NY, was following behind Lacey in a 2021 Ram 1500. Tomaino's vehicle, V#3, struck the rear end of V#2. Op#2 and Op#3 were driving south on VT Route 100 at the time of the crash.

Troopers were assisted on scene by Waterbury Fire Department and Waterbury Ambulance. Bee There Towing retrieved V#1 and V#2. V#3 was able to be driven from the scene.

The roadway in this area experienced significant travel delays during the investigation of this crash.