CASE#: 26A3002240
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Riegler
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191
DATE/TIME: 03/20/2026 2215 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 100, Waterbury VT
VIOLATION: DUI
ACCUSED: Julia Frailey
AGE: 72
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waterbury, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Vermont State Police was conducting patrol in the Town of Waterbury. Troopers conducted a traffic stop and identified the operator as 72-year-old Julia Frailey. During the traffic stop, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Frailey was subsequently taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing. Frailey was released with a citation to appear for the above offense on 04/02/2026 at 0830 hours.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 04/02/2026 0830 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Washington Criminal Division
LODGED: N
BAIL: N
MUG SHOT: N
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Ryan Riegler
Berlin Barracks
578 Paine Turnpike N.
Berlin, VT
802.229.9191