February 18, 2026

Westminster Barracks / DUI Refusal

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1001376

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shae Riedinger                           

STATION: Westminster Barracks                

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 02/17/2026 approximately 9:53 PM

INCIDENT LOCATION: East West Rd / Black Mountain Rd, Dummerston, VT

VIOLATION: DUI Refusal

ACCUSED: Anthony D. Horne

AGE: 41

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Wardsboro, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 02/17/2026 at approximately 9:53 PM, Troopers from the Westminster barracks were dispatched to the area of East West Rd and Black Mountain Rd in Dummerston, Windham County, Vermont for a one vehicle crash.  Upon arriving on scene Troopers identified Anthony D. Horne (41) as the operator.  Further investigation determined Horne was under the influence of intoxicants at the time of operation. He was taken into custody and processed at the Westminster Barracks. He was later released with a citation to appear in Windham County Superior Court - Criminal Division.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 03/17/26          

COURT: Windham

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Yes