MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE #: 26A4001387
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper LeBlanc
STATION: St. Johnsbury
CONTACT #: (802) 748-3111
DATE/TIME: 2/16/26, 1428 hours
STREET: US Route 302
TOWN: Newbury
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Leighton Hill Road
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR/VICTIM: Juvenile #1
AGE: 16
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newbury, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 1993
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: Escort
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: Minor injuries
HOSPITAL: Cottage Hospital
PASSENGER
NAME: Juvenile #2
SEATBELT: N
INJURIES: Minor injuries
HOSPITAL: Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR/VICTIM: Lynn Bushey
AGE: 62
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Concord, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 20128
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: Rav 4
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Totaled
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
PASSENGER
NAME: Juvenile #3
INJURIES: Minor injuries
SEATBELT: Y
PASSENGER
NAME: Amy Jewer
AGE: 42
SEATBELT: Y
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury barracks responded to a report of a two-vehicle crash on US Route 302 near Leighton Hill Rd in the town of Newbury, Vermont.
Troopers arrived on scene after FD and EMS and located and identified the operator of vehicle #1 as Juvenile #1. Juvenile #1 suffered minor injuries, and their vehicle was totaled. Juvenile #1 was transported to Cottage Hospital for medical evaluation. Juvenile #2 who was a passenger in vehicle #1 was transported to Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center for medical evaluation. The operator of vehicle #2 was identified as Lynn Bushey. Bushey did not suffer any injuries. Further investigation revealed that Juvenile #1 was attempting to make a left-hand turn and pulled out in front of vehicle #2 resulting in a crash. Investigation is still ongoing.