February 28, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A4001778              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: David Hastings

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks  

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 2/28/26 at 0942 hours

STREET: Route 2 W

TOWN: Danville, VT

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Windy Acres Rd

WEATHER: Cloudy

ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Roberta Cookhubner

AGE: 73  

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Hardwick, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2014

VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru

VEHICLE MODEL: Crosstrek

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Moderate

INJURIES: None

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Larry Stewart

AGE: 79

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lyndon, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2020

VEHICLE MAKE: Mitsubishi

VEHICLE MODEL: Outlander Sport

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Moderate

INJURIES: None

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On February 28, 2026, at approximately 0942 hours, Vermont State Police responded to a reported two-vehicle crash on US Route 2 West near 912 US Route 2 in Danville, Vermont.

Investigation revealed both vehicles were traveling westbound on US Route 2. Vehicle #2 was preparing to make a left turn into a private driveway. Vehicle #1 was traveling behind Vehicle #2. As Vehicle #2 began its turning maneuver, Vehicle #1 was unable to stop in time. Vehicle #1 then attempted a passing maneuver, resulting in a sideswipe-type collision between the two vehicles.

Vehicle #1 sustained moderate passengers side damage and Vehicle #2 sustained moderate drivers side damage. It should be noted that vehicle #2 is property of the Caledonia County Sheriff's Office. Both vehicles were towed from the scene. There were no resulting injuries.