MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26B5000817
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Josh Gurwicz
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT#: (802) 388-4919
DATE/TIME: 02/28/2026, 0846 hours
STREET: VT Route 17 East / VT RT 116 South
TOWN: Bristol
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: VT Route 116 South / Burpee Road
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: clear
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Tina Robinson
AGE: 49
SEAT BELT: No
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Castleton, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2009
VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru
VEHICLE MODEL: Forrester
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Driver Side Front and Rear Panels
INJURIES: Minor
HOSPITAL: Porter Hospital
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: James Lane
AGE: 35
SEAT BELT: Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Black River, NY
VEHICLE YEAR: 2016
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: 4Runner
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Heavy Front End Damage
INJURIES: N/A
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 02/28/2026 at approximately 0846 hours, Troopers responded to a two-vehicle crash at the intersection of Vermont Route 116 South and VT Route 17 East in the Town of Bristol. The investigation revealed that V#2 was traveling eastbound on VT RT 17. V#2 was traveling at a reasonable speed and subsequently made a complete stop at a posted stop sign before entering a four-way intersection. At that time, V#1 was traveling northbound on VT RT 116 South and failed to stop at a posted stop sign before entering the four-way intersection. V#1 passed in front of V#2, and V#2 struck the driver's side of V#1 in the intersection.
All occupants were evaluated on scene, and Op#1 was transported to Porter Hospital for suspected minor injuries. Op#2, a passenger from V#2 and a passenger from V#1 were not injured. Troopers were assisted on scene by the Bristol Rescue Squad, Bristol Fire Department, Snow and Tow Services, and CDR towing.
OP#1: VCVC(s): 23 VSA 1048(b) "Stop or yield intersections" ($162, 2 points) No Seatbelt enhancement