News Release-Incident
STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE
CASE#:26A4001758
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Goodwin
STATION: VSP- Saint Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 2/27/2026 @ 1953 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: I-91 North Mile Marker 136.2, Saint Johnsbury, VT
VIOLATION: DUI Refusal, Gross Negligent Operation, Aggravated Assault, Reckless Endangerment
ACCUSED: Spencer Howe
AGE: 37
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Portland, ME
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police Saint Johnsbury Barracks were notified by multiple callers of a wrong way driver on I-91 in the Town of Wheelock, VT. The vehicle was reportedly driving south in the north bound lanes. Troopers located and stopped the vehicle shortly afterward. An investigation determined the vehicle had traveled from mile marker 146 in Wheelock to mile marker 136.2 in Saint Johnsbury. Troopers identified the operator as Spencer Howe. While speaking with Howe, several indicators of impairment were detected. Howe was arrested without incident and transported to the Saint Johnsbury Barracks for processing. He was later issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court Criminal Division and released.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 3/2/2026 @ 1230 hours
COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court- Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Attached
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of