February 22, 2026

Derby Barracks/Domestic Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:25A5000977

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jacob Shores                           

STATION: Derby                     

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 02/21/2026 @ 2038 Hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Railroad Ave, Orleans, VT

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Michael Royer                                              

AGE: 40

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Orleans, VT

VICTIM: The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 2/21/26, at approximately 2038 hours, Vermont State Police responded to a reported assault that had occurred at a residence on Railroad Ave in the town of Orleans. During the course of the investigation, it was learned Michael Royer, 40 of Orleans had caused pain to a household member. Royer was arrested and transported to the Derby Barracks for processing. Royer was later released with conditions and a citation to appear at the Orleans County Superior Court on 02/23/2026 at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 02/23/2026 at 1230 Hours            

COURT: Orleans Country Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Jacob Shores

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Road

Derby, Vermont 05829

Jacob.Shores@vermont.gov

(802)-334-8881