MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26B4001292
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kolby Baldwin
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-910
DATE/TIME: 02-20-26 / 1639 hours
STREET: Us Route 4
TOWN: Mendon
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Meadow Lake Dr
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Snowing
ROAD CONDITIONS: Snow-covered
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Kimber Mills
AGE: 37
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2006
VEHICLE MAKE: Chrysler
VEHICLE MODEL: Town and Country
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front-end
INJURIES: Minor
HOSPITAL: N/A
PASSENGER #1: Kaleena Meighan
AGE: 43
SEAT BELT? Yes
INJURIES: Minor
HOSPITAL: N/A
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Taelor Gale
AGE: 32
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Chittenden, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2019
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: Rav4
INJURIES: Minor
HOSPITAL: Rutland Regional Medical Center.
SUMMARY OF CRASH: On February 20, 2026, at approximately 1639 hours, Vermont State Police-Rutland Barracks were notified of a two-vehicle head-on crash located on US Route 4 near Meadow Lake Dr. in Mendon, VT.
Investigation revealed Operator #1 was traveling west on US Route 4 near Meadow Lake Dr when she failed to maintain her lane. Operator #1 ultimately crashed head-on into Operator #2, who was traveling east. Both vehicles were at a position of uncontrolled rest off the roadway.
The Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by the Rutland City Fire Department, Regional Ambulance Service, and Carrara’s Towing.