January 3, 2026

Westminster Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1000053

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Andrew Kelly-Jacobs           

STATION: Westminster Barracks

CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600

DATE/TIME: 01/02/2026 at 2001 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Intersection of Town Farm Road and Rockingham Road, Rockingham, Vermont

VIOLATION: DUI #2; Criminal - DLS

ACCUSED: Nicholas Lynch                                            

AGE: 36

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Chester, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On January 2, 2026, at approximately 2001 hours, Troopers from the Westminster State Police Barracks conducted a traffic stop on Town Farm Road, in the Town of Rockingham, Windham County, Vermont. The operator, Nicholas Lynch (36) of Chester, Vermont, showed signs of impairment while interacting with Troopers. He was subsequently arrested and taken to the Westminster Barracks for processing. Lynch is scheduled to appear before the Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division on March 31, 2026, at 0830 hours to answer to the charges of Driving on a Suspended License - Criminal Suspension and DUI #2.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 03/31/2026 at 0830 hours        

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: IMAGE ATTACHED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Andrew Kelly-Jacobs

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Road

Putney, Vermont 05346

Tel: (802) 722-4600

Andrew.Kelly-Jacobs@vermont.gov