CASE#: 26B1000003
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Andrew Kelly-Jacobs
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600
DATE/TIME: 01/01/2026 at 0136 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: N. Orchard Road, Grafton, Vermont
VIOLATION: Criminal DLS
ACCUSED: Mark Wiegand
AGE: 47
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Grafton, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On January 1, 2026, at approximately 0136 hours, the Vermont State Police received a report of a motor vehicle incident on North Orchard Road, in the Town of Grafton, Windham County, Vermont. Troopers responded and through investigation determined Mark Wiegand (47) of Grafton, Vermont, had driven a motor vehicle with a criminally suspended license. Wiegand is scheduled to appear before the Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division on February 24, 2026, at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of Driving on a Suspended License - Criminal Suspension.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 02/24/2026 at 0830 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Andrew Kelly-Jacobs
Vermont State Police
Westminster Barracks
1330 Westminster Heights Road
Putney, Vermont 05346
Tel: (802) 722-4600
Andrew.Kelly-Jacobs@vermont.gov