CASE#: 26B1000019
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kieran McManus
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: (802)722-4600
DATE/TIME: January 1, 2025 at 2202 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Tyler Hill Road, Vernon, Vermont
VIOLATION: Criminal DLS; Possession of Stolen Property; Operating without Owner's Consent
ACCUSED: John Mudge Jr.
AGE: 46
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brattleboro, Vermont
VICTIM: Edward Reardon
AGE: 58
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Vernon, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On January 1, 2025, at approximately 2202 hours, the Vermont State Police received a report of a stolen vehicle from Tyler Hill Road, in the Town of Vernon, Windham County, Vermont. While investigating, Troopers located the stolen vehicle in the Town of Brattleboro, Windham County, Vermont, being operated by John Mudge Jr. (46) of Brattleboro, Vermont. He was arrested and processed at the Westminster Barracks. Mudge Jr. is scheduled to appear before the Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division on 02/24/2026, at 0830 hours.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 02/24/2026 at 0830
COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: IMAGE ATTACHED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Kieran McManus
Vermont State Police
Troop B - Westminster
1330 Westminster Heights Road
Putney, VT 05346
(802) 722-4600