January 3, 2026

Berlin Barracks/ Domestic Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3000040

TROOPER: Trooper David Lambert                              

STATION: VSP-Berlin                    

CONTACT#:802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 01/02/2026 at 1807 hours

LOCATION: Orange, VT

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Jason Wark                        

AGE: 49

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Orange, VT

VICTIM: The State Police does not release the names of victims of domestic or sexual assault.

CITY, STATE OF RESIDECE: Orange, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers responded to a report of a family disturbance in Orange. Subsequent investigation indicated Jason Wark of Orange assaulted a household member. Wark was taken into custody and transported to the Berlin Barracks. He was subsequently lodged at the Northeast Correctional Complex and ordered to appear in the Orange County Superior Court, Criminal Division on January 5th, 2026 at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE: 01/05/2026 at 1230 hours 

COURT: Orange County Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED LOCATION: NECC

BAIL: $100

MUG SHOT: No

Trooper David Lambert

Vermont State Police

Berlin Barracks

(802)229-9191