CASE#: 26B1000140
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Evan Wilkinson
STATION: Westminster
CONTACT#: 802-722-5531
DATE/TIME: 01/05/26 at 1210 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Putney, Vermont
ACCUSED: Dakotah Kennett
AGE: 24
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: S. Pine Banks Road, Putney, VT
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 01/05/26 at approximately 1210 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Westminster Barracks were dispatched to the report of a domestic assault in the Town of Putney, Windham County, Vermont. Investigation revealed that Dakotta Kennett (24), of Putney, had committed the offense of Domestic Assault. Kennett was placed under arrest and was transported to the Westminster Barracks for processing. Kennett was transported to Southern State Correctional facility and held on a $500 cash surety bond, and issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division on 01/06/2026 at 1230 hours.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 01/06/26 at 1230 hours
COURT: Windham
LODGED – Southern State Correctional Facility
BAIL: $500
MUG SHOT: Included
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Evan Wilkinson
VSP Westminster
1330 Westminster Heights Rd.
Westminster, VT, 05158
(802)-722-4600
Evan.Wilkinson@vermont.gov