January 6, 2026

Berlin Barracks / Domestic Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3000104

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper Alyssa Nozka                           

STATION: Berlin Barracks                    

CONTACT#:  802.229.9191

DATE/TIME: 01/05/26 at approximately 1849 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Orange, VT

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Billie Jo Dunster                                          

AGE: 54

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Orange, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded to a 911 hang up at a residence in Orange, VT. Upon arrival, Troopers spoke with the victim and the accused. Subsequent investigation revealed that Billie Jo Dunster (54) had committed the offense of Domestic Assault. Dunster was taken into custody and issued a citation to appear in Orange County Superior Court- Criminal Division on 01/06/2025 at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:   01/06/2026 at 1230 hours         

COURT: Orange County Superior Court – Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION:  N/A 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT INCLUDED