CASE#: 26A4000469
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nathan Rode
STATION: St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 1/15/2026, at approximately 2343 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Barnet, Vermont
VIOLATION:
Violation of Conditions of Release (VCOR) x3
Driving with a criminally suspended license
ACCUSED: Cheryl Kozuch
AGE: 54
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Woodsville, NH
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On January 15, 2026, at approximately 2343 hours, Troopers initiated a traffic stop in the Town of Barnet, Vermont. Troopers were advised of and subsequently observed, operator Cheryl Kozuch (54), to be in violation of numerous of her conditions of release. Kozuch was also operating with a criminally suspended license. Kozuch had was subsequently placed under arrest. Kozuch was transported to the Vermont State Police - St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Kozuch was issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 1/16/2026 at 1230 hours and was released.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 1/16/2026 at 1230 hours
COURT: Caledonia County
LODGED: NO
BAIL: N/A
MUGSHOT: Included
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.
Trooper Nathan Rode
Vermont State Police
1068 US Route 5, Suite #1
Saint Johnsbury, VT 05819
Barracks: 802-748-3111
Email: nathan.rode@vermont.gov