CASE#: 26A4000439
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Salazar
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 01/15/2026 at approximately 0043 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: 473 Railroad St, St. Johnsbury, VT, 05819
VIOLATION: Arrest on In-State Warrant
ACCUSED: Cody Heath-Largy
AGE: 30
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Johnsbury, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 01/15/2026 at approximately 0043 hours, Troopers were on patrol on Railroad Street in the Town of Saint Johnsbury when a vehicle was observed committing a motor vehicle violation. Troopers initiated a traffic stop and identified a passenger of the motor vehicle as Cody Heath-Largy(30) of St. Johnsbury, VT.
During the investigation, Largy was found to have an active warrant for his arrest for cruelty to animals - deprivation - first offense. Largy was taken into custody and transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Later he was brought to Northeast Correctional Complex where he was held on $200.00 bail. Largy was additionally issued a citation ordering him to appear before the Caledonia Superior Court- Criminal Division on January 15th, 2026 at 1230 hours for the charges related to the arrest warrant.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 01/15/2026 1230 hours
COURT: Caledonia
LODGED - LOCATION: Northeast Correctional Complex
BAIL: $200.00
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of