January 4, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / Request for Information

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2000059

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Cody Bellinghiri

STATION:  St. Albans              

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 01/03/2026 at 1004 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: East Shore North in the town of Grand Isle

VIOLATION: Grand Larceny

ACCUSED: Unknown                                     

AGE: NA

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: NA

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On January 3rd, 2026 at approximately 1004 hours the Vermont State Police received a report of a theft the night prior from a building site on East Shore North in the town of Grand Isle. The stolen items included a Milwaukee space heater and other various building materials. If anyone has any information regarding this incident, please contact the St. Albans Barracks at 802-524-5993 or leave an anonymous tip at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.

Trooper Cody Bellinghiri

Vermont State Police – St. Albans

140 Fisher Pond Road

St. Albans, VT 05468

(802) 524-5993