January 4, 2026

Derby Barracks / DUI #1

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A5000004

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Logan Miller                            

STATION:  Derby                   

CONTACT#: 802 334 8881

DATE/TIME: 01/01/2026 0330 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 5, Coventry

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Amanda Baldwin                                        

AGE: 31

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Derby, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above data and time, the Vermont State Police responded to the report of a single vehicle off the roadway on US Route 5 near Hi Acres Rd, Coventry, VT.

Upon Troopers arrival, the operator was identified as Amanda Baldwin (31). Baldwin displayed several indicators of impairment and was subsequently taken into custody for suspicion of DUI.

Baldwin was released on a citation to appear I court.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 01/20/2026 @ 0830 hours       

COURT: Orleans County Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION:  N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Logan Miller

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Road

Derby, Vermont 05829

Logan.Miller@vermont.gov

(802) 334-8881