January 14, 2026

St Albans Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2000272

TROOPER:  Benjamin Weed                           

STATION: St. Albans Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 01/11/2026 at approximately 1955 hours

LOCATION: 518 Pearl St Enosburg, VT

VIOLATION: Disorderly Conduct and Unlawful Mischief

ACCUSED: Justin Lockerby-Russin                                                                   

AGE: 24

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Franklin, VT

VICTIM: Mason Bullock

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bristol, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On January 11th, 2026, at approximately 1955 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks responded to the report of a disturbance at the Maplefields gas station located at 518 Pearl St in the town of Enosburg. Upon arrival investigation revealed that 24 year old Justin Lockerby-Russin attempted to incite an altercation in the parking lot, and ended up causing damage to the victim's vehicle. Lockerby-Russin had fled the scene prior to Trooper's arrival, but after locating him he was issued a citation ordering him to appear before the Franklin County Superior Court – Criminal Division on March 9th, 2026, at 0800 hours for the above charges.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE: 03/09/2026 at 0800 hours             

COURT: Franklin County Superior Court

LODGED: No

MUG SHOT: No