CASE #: 26B4000293
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Daniel St. Clair
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: January 13, 2026, at approximately 2330 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: West Rutland
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault
ACCUSED: Matthew Zidel
AGE: 26
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: West Rutland, Vermont
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual or domestic assault.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On January 13, 2026, at approximately 2330 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks, were notified of a family disturbance at a residence in the Town of West Rutland. Through investigation it was determined Matthew Zidel, caused pain and/or bodily injury to a family or household member. On January 14, 2026, Zidel was processed at Rutland Barracks. A Judicial Officer was contacted and issued Zidel court ordered conditions of release. Zidel was cited to appear at Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division on January 15, 2026, at 12:30 PM for the above offense.
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Yes
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: January 15, 2026, at 12:30 PM
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.