January 2, 2026

Derby Barracks / Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A5006982                                              

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jesse Nash

STATION: Derby                                         

CONTACT#: 802 334 8881

DATE/TIME: 12/30/2025 @ approximately 1224 hours

STREET: US Route 5

TOWN: Derby

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Commerce Way

WEATHER: Cloudy        

ROAD CONDITIONS: Ice and snow covered

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Timothy Porier

AGE: 33    

SEAT BELT? No

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sheldon, VT.

VEHICLE YEAR: 2023

VEHICLE MAKE: Isuzu

VEHICLE MODEL: Box truck

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Passenger side rear end

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Reginald Abbott

AGE: 55    

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Derby, VT.

VEHICLE YEAR: 2021

VEHICLE MAKE: GMC

VEHICLE MODEL: Sierra

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Front end damage.

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police Derby barracks were dispatched to a report of a two-vehicle crash near 4397 VT Route 5 in the Town of Derby, VT.

Upon troopers arrival, the operators were identified as Timothy Porier, 33, of Sheldon VT, and Reginald Abbott, 55, of Derby VT. Investigation revealed Abbott was traveling south on VT RT 5 when Porier was entering the roadway attempting to cross both lanes of travel. Abbott was unable to stop his vehicle and struck the rear of Porier’s box truck. All parties involved reported no injuries.

Trooper Jesse Nash

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Rd

Jesse.Nash@Vermont.Gov

(802) 334-8881