MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A1010399
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Tyler Silva
STATION: Williston
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: December 29, 2025, at 0831 hours
STREET: I-89 South
TOWN: Williston
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: 80.4
WEATHER: Rain
ROAD CONDITIONS: Ice/Slush
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Franklin Asamoah
AGE: 24
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: South Burlington, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2016
VEHICLE MAKE: Nissan
VEHICLE MODEL: Sentra
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: None
SUMMARY OF CRASH: On December 29, 2025, at approximately 0831 hours, Troopers assigned to the Williston Barracks responded to the area of I-89 South near mile marker 80.4 in the Town of Williston for a report of a single vehicle crash.
Investigation into the collision determined that the operator, Franklin Asamoah (24) of South Burlington, VT, was travelling south on I-89 at a speed too fast for the roadway conditions. Asamoah lost control of his vehicle, leaving the roadway, causing his vehicle to roll over.
Asamoah was issued a Vermont Civil Violation Complaint pursuant to Title 23 VSA 601 (No License), which carries a waiver penalty of $162 and 2 points.
The interstate was reduced to one lane for approximately one hour while emergency crews worked to clear the roadway.
The Vermont State Police was assisted in this incident by the Williston Fire Department and Anytime Towing.
Tpr. Tyler Silva & K9 Axel
Vermont State Police
A Troop-Williston
3294 St. George Road
Williston, Vermont 05495
Tel: 802-878-7111