December 28, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4011551

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Goodwin                            

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                     

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: December 28, 2025, at approximately 1814 hours 

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 91 South at Mile Marker 107, Newbury

VIOLATION: DUI #2, Cruelty to a Child, Negligent Operation and Reckless Endangerment  

ACCUSED: David Fox                                                 

AGE: 63

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newbury, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On December 28, 2025, at approximately 1814 hours, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were patrolling Interstate 91 South in the area of mile marker 107 in Newbury when they observed a vehicle commit a motor vehicle violation. Troopers conducted a traffic stop and made contact with the operator, David Fox, who was showing signs of impairment. Fox was administered Standardized Field Sobriety Tests and at the conclusion was arrested for suspicion of DUI. Investigation revealed Fox was operating the vehicle with a passenger sitting on his lap while there was a young child in the back seat.  Fox was transported to the Bradford Outpost for processing and was released with a citation to appear on January 14, 2026, at 0830 hours in Orange County Criminal Court.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 01/14/2026 at 0830 hours            

COURT: Orange County Criminal Court

LODGED - LOCATION:      N/A

BAIL:  N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED