December 19, 2025

Westminster / DUI

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:25B1010162

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper James Guillaume                

STATION: Vermont State Police - Westminster Barracks                     

CONTACT#: (802)722-4600

DATE/TIME: 12/18/2025

INCIDENT LOCATION: Vermont Route 100, Jamaica, Vermont

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Michael Grimes                                           

AGE: 28

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Wardsboro, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 12/18/2025, at approximately 0455 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - Westminster Barracks were notified of a single vehicle crash on Vermont Route 100, in Jamaica, Vermont. Troopers responded and found that Michael Grimes (28) of Wardsboro, Vermont had crashed. While speaking with Grimes, indicators of impairment were noted, and he was subsequently screened and arrested for suspicion of DUI.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 01/06/2026 at 0830 hours            

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windham County, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT:

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Rd

Putney, Vermont 05346

802-722-4600