News Release-Incident
STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE
CASE#: 25A4011259
RANK/TROOPER: Trooper Goodwin and Rodzel
STATION: VSP - St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 12/17/2025 6:40 PM
INCIDENT LOCATION: Terry Hill Rd, Fairlee, VT
VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant
ACCUSED: Ryan Cheney
AGE: 49
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fairlee, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On December 17, 2025, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were contacted by the Windsor County Sheriff’s Department regarding a crash they were investigating that occurred in Bethel, Vermont earlier in the day. Troopers made contact with Ryan Cheney at his residence in Fairlee, Vermont and investigation revealed he had an active arrest warrant for Domestic Assault. Cheney was taken into custody without incident and transported to the Northeast Correctional Complex.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 12/18/2025 at 12:30 PM
COURT: Windsor County Superior Court - Criminal Division
LODGED: Yes
BAIL: $20,000
MUG SHOT: No
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of