December 6, 2025

Westminster Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B1009740
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Victor Elias                          
STATION: Westminster
CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600

DATE/TIME: December 4, 2025 at 2352 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Weston Heights Road, Rockingham, Vermont
VIOLATION: First Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault, Criminal Threatening, Reckless Endangerment, Violation of Abuse Prevention Order. 

ACCUSED: Joshua Holmes                                      
AGE: 28
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rockingham, Vermont

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police received a report of a family fight on Weston Heights Road, in the Town of Rockingham, Windham County, Vermont. Subsequent investigation revealed Joshua Holmes (28), of Rockingham, had assaulted a household member, threatened to cause serious bodily injury, recklessly endangered the household member. It was also learned that Holmes was in possession of firearms after having been deemed to not possess firearms due to a past violation of an abuse prevention order.

Holmes was located on 12/05/2025 at a residence on Pleasant Valley Rd, in Rockingham, Vermont. Holmes was subsequently arrested and transported back to the Vermont State Police - Westminster for processing. Holmes was scheduled to appear before the Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division on December 08, 2025, at 1230 hours. He was ordered held without bail at Southern State Correctional Facility. 

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: December 08, 2025 at 1230 hours        
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: Southern State Correctional Facility
BAIL: Held Without Bail
MUG SHOT: Included 

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of