December 29, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4011573

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Rodzel                              

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                     

CONTACT#: 802-222-4680

DATE/TIME: December 29, 2025, at approximately 0845 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: S Main St, Bradford

VIOLATION: Possession of Cocaine, Possession of Fentanyl, Possession of a Controlled Substance, Possession of a Firearm While Committing a Felony, Arrest on In-State Warrants (x4)

ACCUSED: Christina Garrison                                               

AGE: 37

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bradford, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On December 29, 2025, at approximately 0845 hours, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks responded to a report of someone slumped over inside a motor vehicle in the area of S Main St in Bradford. Troopers responded to the scene and determined one of the occupants, Christina Garrison, was in possession of fentanyl, crack cocaine, and other controlled substances. During a search of the motor vehicle two firearms were also located. Garrison was found to have four in-state warrants, one from Orange Count, one from Washington County, and two from Windsor County.

Garrison was placed under arrest and transported to the Bradford State Police Outpost for processing. At the conclusion she was lodged at the Northeast Correctional Complex in St. Johnsbury. Troopers were assisted by the Fairlee Police Department.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 2/25/2026 at 0830 hours          

COURT: Orange County Criminal Court

LODGED - LOCATION:  Released with Citation    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 12/30/2025 at 1230 hours              

COURT: Windsor County Criminal Court

LODGED - LOCATION: NRCC     

BAIL: $1,200

COURT ACTION: Y

LODGED - LOCATION: NRCC    

BAIL: $250

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:  12/30/2025 at 1230 hours           

COURT: Washington County Criminal Court

LODGED - LOCATION: NRCC    

BAIL: $1,000